Wednesday, 18 July 2012

The Future Awards 2012 Full Nominees List


The  Awards, described by the World Bank as “The Nobel Prize for Young Africans”, after unveiling its spectacular Young Person of the Year nominees earlier this week, has now released the full Nominees List for all 21 categories.
THE  AWARDS 2012 NOMINEES LIST





CHANGE
Best Use of Advocacy

  1. Ferdinand Adimefe (Interface Foundation)   28
  2. Olumide Makanjuola (The Initiative for Equal Rights)  25
  3. Orode Jade Uduaghan (Pink Pearl Cancer Foundation) 22
  4. Adamma Umeofia (WeBuilt: Nigeria)   20
  5. Chizoba Imoka (Unveiling  Foundation)  25
  6. Esther Agbarakwe (Nigerian Youth Climate Coalition) 28
  7. Priscilla Usiobaifo  (Brave Heart Initiative)   28
  8. Babafemi Oyediran (Rural Enterprise Development Project)        29
Best Use of New Media

  1. Japheth Omojuwa       28
  2. Gidi Traffic        22
  3. Ediong Umoh       25
  4. #OccupyNigeria
  5. #SaveOke
  6. Seun Fakuade (Beacons)                29
  7. Nmachi Jidenma        24
  8. Wale Adetula       27
CREATIVITY
Creative Artist Of The Year

  1. Obi Somto (Photographer)     23
  2. Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer)    25
  3. Chibundo Onuzo (Writer)     21
  4. Bobo Omotayo (Writer)      29
  5. Imole Balogun (Photographer)    23
  6. Remi Adegbite (Photographer)    30
  7. Onyeka Nwelue (Writer)     30
  8. Mohammed Abbagana (Painter)     26
Designer of the Year

  1. Adebisi Anita (Ms Makor)      23
  2. Kola Kudus (Kola Kudus)      30
  3. Olorunyomi Omoniyi Makun (Yomi Casuals)  27
  4. Toluwaloju Olowofoyeku (Toju Foyeh)   23
  5. Osakwe Amaka (Maki Oh)     26
  6. Rukky Ladoja/Obi Obi/Tola Ayanwale (Grey)  27/29/27
  7. Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha)    28
  8. Akpos Okudu (Akpos Okudu)     25
EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE
Public

  1. Akin Rotimi  (  Governor’s Office)  31
  2. Banks Omisore (National Assembly)    29
  3. Chime Asonye (The Presidency)    26
  4. Ohimai Amaize (Ministry of Sports)    31
  5. John Gomiluk Otokwala (Securities and Exchange Commission)        28
  1. Adaeze Nnamani (Ministry of National Planning) 31
  2. The Corper (National Youth Service Corps)  All ages
  3. Hadiza Abdullahi (The Presidency)    31
Journalism

  1. Chiemelie Ezeobi (Thisday)     24
  2. Tolu Ogunlesi (NEXT/Forbes )   29
  3. Alkasim Abdulkadir (CNN)     31
  4. Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)    29
  5. Oluyinka Ezekiel Adeparusi (National Mirror)  30
  6. Tomi Oladipo (BBC)      27
  7. Barnabas Hunjo (Radio Nigeria)    28
  8. Elo Nkereuwem (NEXT/Premium Times)   31
Corporate

  1. Adim Isiakpona (Marketing Manager, HP)   27
  2. Seyi Ogunro (Associate, Banwo & Ighodalo)  29
  3. Aneto Okonkwo (Manager, Google)    27
  4. Ngozi Nkwoji (Senior Brand Manager, NB Plc)  30
  5. Tomiwa Adesida (Head of CSR, Sahara Group)  32
  6. Tomijogun Ogunlesi (Campus Brand Manager, Reckitt Benckiser)         28
  1. Kayode Jegede (General Manager/Head of Facility Management, Deux Project)     30
  1. Tokini Peterside (Communication Manager, Moet Hennessy)        24
INNOVATION
Science and Technology

  1. Ahmed Mukoshy (Yrn.me)     23
  2. Nnoduka Eruchalu (Ploggin.com)    22
  3. Olumide Adewunmi (Gidilounge)    27
  4. Zubair Abubakar (Nigerian Constitution BlackBerry App)         32
  1. Chinwe Njokwu (Novel designs for microwave antennas using Nanomaterials)        27
  1. Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT)     26
  2. Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile)     30
  3. Raheem Temitope Bello (geoUtil, a solution for 70% current household energy consumption)   19
Education

  1. Gossy Ukanwoke (Beni Online University)   24
  2. Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Bookneto)     21
  3. Tosin Jegede (One Child, One Book)    31
  4. Adebayo Adegbembo (ASA)     29
  5. Otto Orondaam (Slum to School Project)   26
  6. Desiree Craig (Efiko)        23
  7. Tolulope Sangosanya (Love on the Streets)  30
  8. Obinna Okwodu (Robotic teaching in secondary schools)  21
ENTERPRENEURSHIP

  1. Oyigoye Doyle (Nylahs Catering)    30
  2. Kola Oyeneyin (Venia Business Hub)   31
  3. Titus and Tobias Igwe (Speadmeals Mobile Kitchen)  24
  4. Aisha Maina (Aquarian Consult)     31
  5. Ayodele Arigbagbu (Dada Books)    32
  6. Osaru Alile & Lape Caxton-Onakoya (Caxton-Alile) 30
  7. Ola Orekunri (Flying Doctors Nigeria)   26
  8. Ladi Delano  (Bakrie Delano )     30
Agriculture

  1. Ajo Kunnuho John (Animal husbandry)   29
  2. Omoteso Sogo Ayodele (Piggery/Fishery/Poultry) 27
  3. Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Jaeet Nigeria Limited) 30
  4. Olukayode Adeoye (Whails and Chase)   32
  5. Ayodeji Adeyinka Adeoye (Irewolede Farms)  30
  6. Fawolu Taiwo (Abivict Farms)    28
  7. Olusola Amusan (Olusola Amusan Company)  22
  8. Zechariah Obasola (Crop farming)    30
Media/Communication

  1. Julie Odia (WOW)       31
  2. Adaora Mbelu (Innovation Factory)    26
  3. Uyi Omokaro (DM2)      30
  4. Bobby Taylor (Bobby Taylor Consulting)   30
  5. Komolafe Adesola  (Media Insight)    30
  6. Samuel Olatunji (Big Sam Media)    30
  7. Uche Pedro (BainStone)      27
  8. Funmilade Alalade (Elev8)     28
Entertainment

  1. David Adeleke (HKN)      20
  2. Keke Hammond (Flytime Productions)   30
  3. Tana Adelana (Tana Adelana Productions)  28
  4. Emmanuel Dole Onoja (Delphino Entertainment) 28
  5. Don Jazzy (Mo-Hits/Mavin Records)    30
  6. Cobhams Asuquo (CAMP)     31
  7. Mamah Nwanchukwu (Ape Planet)    28
  8. Clarence Peters (CAPital Dreams Pictures)  29
Technology

  1. Ayodeji Adewunmi/Opeyemi Awoyemi/Olalekan Olude(Jobberman) 28/24/28
  1. Ajibola Modupe (OTG Playa LLC)     29
  2. Jason Njoku (Iroko Partners)      31
  3. Eno Essien (Rheycrak)      30
  4. Bode Pedro (Veda Technology)    29
  5. Kayode Disu (IISA)       29
  6. Temi Kolawole (Antigravity)      27
  7. Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile)      30
ENTERTAINMENT

On Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

  1. Oladotun Kayode (Cool FM)     28
  2. Twitwi (Wazobia FM)      32
  3. Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM)     26
  4. Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja)   31
  5. Tolu “Toolz” Oniru (Beat FM)     30
  6. Nike Adewuyi (Splash FM, Ibadan)    27
  7. Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)   26
  8. Mazino (Smooth FM)      30
On Air Personality of the Year (TV)

  1. Dolapo Oni (Studio 53/Mnet)     28
  2. Denrele Edun (Channel O)     28
  3. Uti Nwanchukwu (Jara/Mnet)     30
  4. Ill Rymz (Nigerian Idol)      27
  5. Andre Blaze (Nigezie)      29
  6. Adams Ibrahim (Soundcity)     24
  7. Yvonne “Vixen” Ekwere (Silverbird TV)   25
  8. Maupe Ogun (Channels TV)     29
Musician of the Year

  1. Davido        19
  2. Wizkid        22
  3. Tim Godfrey       31
  4. Ice Prince        26
  5. Flavour        29
  6. Naeto C        30
  7. MI         30
  8. Bez         29
Actor of the Year

  1. Ini Edo        30
  2. Tonto Dike        26
  3. OC Ukeje        31
  4. Ivie Okujaye       26
  5. Gideon Okeke        29
  6. Ramman Hassan       30
  7. Kabirah Mojisola Kafidipe     31
  8. Lala Akindoju       25
Producer of the Year Music

  1. D’tunes        22
  2. SamKlef        27
  3. DJ Klem        28
  4. Jesse Jagz        28
  5. Ikon         29
  6. Fliptyce        30
  7. Legendary Beats       23
  8. J Sleek         24
Producer of the Year Screen

  1. Clarence Peters       29
  2. Victor Sanchez Aghahowa     29
  3. Onye Ubanatu       31
  4. Ishaya Bako       26
  5. Ladi Odebunmi       21
  6. Adeola Oloyede       32
  7. Anietie James Ekins      27
  8. Deji Adeniyi       31
YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

  1. Bankole Wellington [Banky W] (Musician/Entrepreneur/Activist)         31
  1. Dapo Oyebanjo [D’banj] (Musician/Entertainment Entrepreneur)        32
  1. Jason Njoku (Media Entrepreneur)     30
  2. Peter and Paul Okoye [Psquare] (Musician/Entertainment Entrepreneur)        31
  3. Linda Ikeji (Blogger/Media Entrepreneur)    31
  4. Chinwe Njoku (Scientist)      26
  5. Idris Akinbanjo (Journalist)       30
  6. Raheem Temitope Bello  (Scientist)     19
*Note that, due to the adjusted The  Awards calendar (it was moved from its traditional January to August, the period in review is October 2010 – May 2012. Nominees who were still 31 years as at March 2011 (six months into the period in review) are therefore eligible.

Source:Information Nigeria

1 comment:

  1. What on earth is Linda Ikeji character doing on the list?
    So,she is an achiever because she copy and past?
    Na wa oh....Whoever compiled this list, did a very bad job.

    ReplyDelete